Thursday, December 13 2007
Jeiran Bairamova was one of many GIPA students  covering the event.
Jeiran Bairamova was one of many GIPA students covering the event.
When Georgian Special Forces used tear gas, water jets and rubber bullets to stifle a demonstration of unarmed people on November 7, it raised international outcry and also spawned debates at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs, a US-style public administration, law, and journalism school located just blocks from the clashes.
As tear gas wafted over the rooftops into the school’s courtyard, some students and faculty members made frantic phone calls, while others ran out to watch or write about the demonstration.
Mageram Zeinalov, 25, a second year GIPA student, didn’t know that classes were cancelled. At around 1:15, as he walked toward the institute, he stumbled into the center of the riot on Rustaveli Avenue. The pungent smell of gas constricted his throat and his eyes started to tear.
“Everything around was enveloped in smoke, people rushed in different directions yelling, swearing and crying,” he recalled. “In front of me a woman clasped a kid who had vomited on the pavement.”
Near the Kashueti church, across from Parliament, two policemen attacked Zeinalov. “One hit me in the stomach, another thumped me on the back and brought me down, I tried to explain that I was a journalist but they didn’t care.” Zeinalov limped down the street and got to GIPA.
Crowds fled after police used teargas to break up
The demonstrations, organized by the United Opposition, a coalition of the Georgian political parties opposed to the president, had started on November 2. Up to 70,000 people gathered for the rally, Reuters reported. The opposition’s main demands included early elections, changes in polling rules, the release of political prisoners, and judicial reforms. Later the protesters called for the president’s resignation. The 5-day protest reached its climax on the seventh of November, when the government squashed the demonstration. Five hundred and eight people went to the hospital, 145 with serious enough injuries to remain overnight, the ministry of health reported. That night Special Forces stormed the building of Imedi TV, and the government declared a state of emergency. The government justified the measures used to stanch protests by saying they were necessary to regain peace and integrity of the country. Opposition parties and international organizations – including representatives of key Western allies -- recoiled at what they called the anti-democratic steps of the authorities.
On the morning of the riots, GIPA students and instructors gathered in the institute’s cafe, glued to the TV. Levan Tsutskiridze, GIPA’s rector, rushed up and down trying to figure out whether any students had been injured.
Two blocks away, as clashes flared up between Special Forces and protesters on Rustaveli Avenue Natia Metreveli, 26, a first-year GIPA student, was out for her photojournalism class assignment. “After a lull, soldiers stomped forward thumping truncheons against glass shields,” Metreveli recalled. “Some girls slumped to their knees begging them not to raise their hands against their own people. My heart plunged and my hands were trembling while taking pictures.”
After seeing the riots on TV her instructor, Leli Blagonravova, 27, “did not walk, but rather dashed” to Rustaveli Avenue. She took pictures of the mob breaking the windows of a police car, throwing construction bricks from a pile stacked up nearby. When one of the bricks hit her in the stomach, she kept shooting. “Somehow I was not scared at all,” she said. “Though I always teach my students that they should be afraid in such situations.”
As tear-gas drifted up Rustaveli Avenue, Ketevan Beraia, 30, a 2002 GIPA graduate and a TV reporter for Georgian Public Broadcasting, unfolded her scarf and wrapped it around her cameraman Shalva Samxaradze’s face so he could shoot. “There was no room for emotions,” Beraia said. “When I saw my colleague Sopo Mdinaradze’s head gashed by a thrown rock I shouted, ‘Shalva, shoot it!’ I was a journalist first, then a person.” She also recalled the words of Amiran Murvanidze, an experienced Georgian cameraman: “When you observe an object through the scope of your camera, everything is black and white and it does not move you, but if you see the same stuff with your eyes you could go faint.”
After being dispersed, the demonstrators regrouped at Rike, on the embankment of the river Mtkvari, several kilometers from the Parliament building. Dinara Salieva, 28, a 2nd-year GIPA student who has worked for BBC’s Uzbek Service, followed the protesters on foot and witnessed the second dispersal of the rally. Car drivers were encouraging protesters by honking on their way to Rike. Salieva’s heart knocked wildly. “I was afraid of the tear gas but hoped that Special Forces wouldn’t crack down on people anymore,” she said. “I tried not to blend into the crowd and walked separately to be distinguished from the protesters.”
When she reached Rike she saw a throng flowing towards a bridge. People in camouflage chased protesters and beat them with truncheons. “It was a real mess, I tried to find a safe haven, rushing into someone’s courtyard through an open door.” But Salieva recalled the 2005 events in Andijan, Uzbekistan, when the government shot hundreds of people at a demonstration. “Compared to that, the Georgian government used a milder way of solving problems,” she said.
That night at about 8:45 pm, in Digomi suburb, Special Forces wielding automatic weapons swooped into the building of Imedi.